Skip to content

Friday, October 23, 2026

PThePickLedger

Head to head

LG Dual Inverter 14,000 vs Midea U 12,000 (2026)

The two premium window ACs head to head: capacity and simplicity versus silence and the operable window.

PLThePickLedger ResearchEditorial teamUpdated Research-based assessment · The Best Window AC Units (2026)

#1 in our rankings · Best overall

LG Dual Inverter 14,000 BTU Window Air Conditioner

LG Dual Inverter 14,000 BTU Window Air Conditioner

Best for: Large rooms up to 800 sq ft where noise and efficiency both matter

#2 in our rankings · Quietest

Midea U-Shaped 12,000 BTU Inverter Window Air Conditioner

Midea U-Shaped 12,000 BTU Inverter Window Air Conditioner

Best for: Bedrooms and home offices where compressor noise is the dealbreaker

Our recommendation

Choose the LG if your room exceeds 550 sq ft or you want straightforward slide-in installation; its 14,000 BTU covers up to 800 sq ft. Choose the Midea if silence is the priority; at 42 dB with the window still operable, it is the bedroom king. Efficiency is nearly a tie (14.7 vs 15.0 CEER). Room size decides: over 550 sq ft, LG; under, Midea.

Capacity

The LG's 14,000 BTU covers up to 800 sq ft versus the Midea's 12,000 BTU for up to 550 sq ft. That 250 sq ft gap is decisive for large living rooms and open plans; the Midea simply cannot serve them.

Noise

The Midea's 42 dB beats the LG's 44 dB sleep-mode rating, and the U-shape's physical separation of the compressor adds a subjective quietness beyond the numbers. For bedrooms, the Midea is audibly the calmer unit.

Installation and window use

The LG slides into the window conventionally in 15-20 minutes. The Midea's saddle bracket takes 30-60 minutes and needs a compatible double-hung window, but rewards you with a window that still opens. Renters who cannot modify window frames should verify fit carefully.

Choose LG Dual Inverter 14,000 BTU Window Air Conditioner if…

  • Your room is 550-800 sq ft
  • You want the simplest installation
  • You need maximum cooling capacity

Choose Midea U-Shaped 12,000 BTU Inverter Window Air Conditioner if…

  • Your room is 550 sq ft or under
  • Silence is the top priority
  • You want the window to remain operable

Spec-by-spec comparison

LG Dual Inverter 14,000 BTU Window Air Conditioner versus Midea U-Shaped 12,000 BTU Inverter Window Air Conditioner specifications
SpecLG Dual Inverter 14,000 BTU Window Air ConditionerMidea U-Shaped 12,000 BTU Inverter Window Air Conditioner
Price tierPremiumPremium
Cooling capacity14,000 BTU12,000 BTU
Room coverageUp to 800 sq ft (manufacturer rating)Up to 550 sq ft (manufacturer rating)
Efficiency14.7 CEER15.0 CEER, Energy Star certified
NoiseAs low as 44 dB in sleep mode (manufacturer rating)As low as 42 dB (manufacturer rating)
CompressorDual Inverter, variable speed—
Design—U-shaped; window remains operable
Best forLarge rooms up to 800 sq ft where noise and efficiency both matterBedrooms and home offices where compressor noise is the dealbreaker
Skip ifYour room is under 400 sq ft; this much capacity will short-cycleYour window frame cannot accommodate the U-shaped saddle bracket design

Strengths and limitations

LG Dual Inverter 14,000 BTU Window Air Conditioner

Strengths

  • Dual Inverter compressor adjusts speed instead of cycling on/off, cutting noise and energy waste
  • LG rates noise as low as 44 dB in sleep mode, near the quietest in its class
  • 14.7 CEER efficiency rating beats most conventional 14,000 BTU units substantially

Limitations

  • Premium price over conventional rotary-compressor units
  • Heavy at over 70 pounds; two-person installation recommended
  • WiFi ThinQ features add setup complexity some users will never use

Midea U-Shaped 12,000 BTU Inverter Window Air Conditioner

Strengths

  • Midea rates noise as low as 42 dB, the quietest claim among major window units
  • U-shape lets the window open and close with the unit installed
  • 15.0 CEER with Energy Star certification; Midea claims 35% energy savings over conventional units

Limitations

  • Many Midea U-shaped units were recalled in 2025 over a drainage and mold risk, so check the model number against the CPSC notice before buying used or older stock
  • Saddle-bracket installation is more involved than a standard slide-in unit
  • Not compatible with some crank-out or unusually narrow windows
  • Premium pricing over conventional 12,000 BTU models

How they fit the wider field

Neither one quite right? The full rankings cover 10 picks matched to different buyers.

Questions, answered

Which is more energy efficient?

Nearly identical: 15.0 CEER (Midea) versus 14.7 CEER (LG). The difference is under 2% in electricity use; decide on room size and noise instead.

Can either be installed by one person?

The Midea yes, with care; the LG no, it is over 70 pounds and needs two people plus a support bracket. Factor installation help into the LG's true cost.